Get started135 Mansfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 32.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 135 Mansfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£132,000
+6.9%over 2 years11 September 2018
£123,500
+6.0%over 11 years5 April 2007
£116,500
+45.6%over 1 year3 March 2006
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AJ: £127,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S12 2UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.