Get started115 Mansfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £132,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
115 Mansfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 115 Mansfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£132,500
+20.5%over 4 years30 October 2020
£110,000
+57.1%over 5 years21 July 2015
£70,000
+118.8%over 16 years23 April 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AJ: £127,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.