Get started127 Axiom Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 68 m² this is the 12th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 19.1% above the 2007 sale price.
127 Axiom Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 127 Axiom Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £3,801
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2007Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3HJ: £285,000 (2018–2016).
131 Axiom Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Sept 2018
121 Axiom Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Feb 2018
130 Axiom Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Jun 2017
113 Axiom Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Feb 2017
115 Axiom Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RM1 3HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB