Get startedLeyland Court is an end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 44th smallest of 67 units on EPC record in Leyland Court, where floor areas span 51–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 48% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £104,075. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Leyland Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
Leyland Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.6% per year over 4 years.
£104,075
Growth on file: -3.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, Leyland Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£104,075
+5.1%31 March 2022
£99,019
-18.8%over 4 years22 November 2017
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AF: £103,845 (2022–2022).
Leyland Court Flat 50 Angel Way Romford
Sold Nov 2022
Leyland Court Flat 64 Angel Way Romford
Sold May 2022
Leyland Court Flat 54 Angel Way Romford
Sold Mar 2022
Leyland Court Flat 60 Angel Way Romford
Sold Mar 2022
Leyland Court Flat 51 Angel Way Romford
Sold Mar 2022
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.3 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.