Get started14 Brokes Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,085,000 is 47.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
14 Brokes Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2021
A recent planning application at 14 Brokes Crescent was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey lean to extension.
14 Brokes Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,085,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Brokes Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,623
Street avg £4,922
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brokes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Outbuilding
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2013Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9PS: £910,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
RH2 9DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB