Get started4 Howard Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 sits 57.8% above the 2010 sale of £495,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Howard Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
4 Howard Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,322
Street avg £4,824
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2010Most recent
£495,000
+41.4%over 4 years3 August 2005
£350,000
+18.7%over 5 years2 February 2000
£294,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £780,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.