Get started3 Howard Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £823,000 sits 188.8% above the 2000 sale of £284,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm.
3 Howard Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Howard Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £4,908
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2000Most recent
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £780,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB