Get started21 Howard Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 is 49.8% above the 2013 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 174 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 18 EPCs). On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
21 Howard Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2019
T606 California Incense Cedar (Western Red Cedar on TPO). Reduce eastern stem by 2m (26m-24m) and remove all dead wood and 1 x dying branch over road - to improve tree condition and safety. T607 Atlantic Cedar. Remove all dead wood and dead branch stubs - to improve tree condition and appearence
21 Howard Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 21 Howard Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £4,849
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Gate Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Formation of habitable room in roof space with rear facing roof lights.
25 January 2013Most recent
£500,000
+75.4%over 11 years4 January 2002
£285,000
10 December 1999
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9NP: £780,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holmesdale Community Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.