Get started17 Burlington Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £850,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Loft conversion to form habitable study, with rear rooflights. As amended on 12/12/2024
17 Burlington Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 17 Burlington Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Red Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 1 ash.
20 December 2022Most recent
£850,000
+40.5%over 8 years27 December 2013
£605,000
+5.7%over 2 years11 March 2011
£572,500
+23.1%over 4 years14 July 2006
£465,000
+66.1%over 6 years24 February 2000
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HT: £690,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH2 9HT
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.