Get started19 Burnham Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £980,000 in November 2023.
New single storey extension to rear and new two storey extension to side of house. Amended plans received on 10/12/14
Latest sale on 19 Burnham Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,027,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
19 Burnham Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,269
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reigate Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£980,000
+75.0%over 10 years9 August 2013
£560,000
+115.4%over 12 years31 July 2001
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9HD: £540,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH2 9HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.