Get started19 Evesham Road North is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,026,000 is 12.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £910,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 143 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
19 Evesham Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of existing single-storey rear extension and new rear dormer extension to roof level. As amended on 29/01/2021 and on 03/02/2021.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,026,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Evesham Road North lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,364
Street avg £5,257
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£910,000
+11.0%over 6 years19 August 2013
£820,000
+20.6%over 5 years4 April 2008
£680,000
+37.4%over 4 years2 September 2003
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DW: £720,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH2 9HN
Closest school
0.9 km
Reigate College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.