Get started17 Evesham Road North is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 24.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
17 Evesham Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
Price for 17 Evesham Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 18 years.
£691,950
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 17 Evesham Road North runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,766
Street avg £5,342
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Evesham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 November 2014Most recent
£691,950
+82.1%over 8 years28 March 2006
£380,000
+16.9%over 4 years17 December 2001
£325,000
+135.5%over 5 years15 October 1996
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 9DW: £790,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RH2 9HN
Closest school
0.9 km
Reigate College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.