Get started9 Barons Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £690,000 sits 313.2% above the 2001 sale of £167,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 61.1% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Barons Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and garage conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 6 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 9 Barons Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £4,588
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed side roof dormer.
4 May 2001Most recent
£167,000
+131.9%over 6 years7 April 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8EU: £465,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RH2 8AQ
Hitchings Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Dovers Green School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB