Get started17 Broadhurst Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £625,000.
17 Broadhurst Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 17 Broadhurst Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,313
Street avg £5,544
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£625,000
+71.2%over 15 years28 August 2009
£365,000
+48.7%over 7 years29 July 2002
£245,450
+123.1%over 7 years27 July 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8AW: £686,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RH2 8BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandcross Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.