Get started16 Broadhurst Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1011 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£742/sq ft) was about 116.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Broadhurst Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2021
Formation of habitable room in roofspace with rear dormer and gable build up
Price for 16 Broadhurst Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 16 Broadhurst Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,982
Street avg £5,452
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill House Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£750,000
+83.2%over 9 years12 August 2011
£409,500
+41.2%over 6 years15 July 2005
£290,000
-5.7%14 April 2005
£307,500
+106.4%over 7 years24 March 1998
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 8AW: £625,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH2 8AJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandcross Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.