Get started3 Angel Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 16.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 114.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed conversion of garage to family room.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
3 Angel Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,836
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Angel Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Conversion of existing garage into study/store room.
4 October 2019Most recent
£590,000
-1.7%over 1 year20 April 2018
£600,000
+53.8%over 7 years9 June 2010
£390,000
+56.0%over 9 years30 April 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RH2 8AJ: £250,000 (2017–2001).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH2 8AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.