Get started3 Blackthorn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £529,999 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 3 Blackthorn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£529,999
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
3 Blackthorn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,699
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£529,999
+30.9%over 3 years11 June 2021
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7NG: £316,500 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RH2 7NG
Blackthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB