Get started8 Glovers Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £585,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Glovers Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Glovers Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,048
Street avg £5,241
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£585,000
+23.2%over 6 years29 June 2015
£475,000
+55.7%over 5 years6 November 2009
£305,000
+27.9%over 5 years21 May 2004
£238,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LA: £555,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH2 7NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.