Get started16 Glovers Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £620,000 in September 2025. At 107 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Glovers Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
16 Glovers Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,794
Street avg £5,294
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2025Most recent
£620,000
+13.8%over 4 years29 January 2021
£545,000
+1.9%over 1 year26 November 2019
£535,000
+42.9%over 7 years8 June 2012
£374,500
+56.1%over 9 years29 November 2002
£239,950
+123.2%over 3 years25 June 1999
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LA: £555,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.