Get started38 Glovers Road is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 sits 82.9% above the 2023 sale of £477,324. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include subdivision and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £477,324 in April 2023.
38 Glovers Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing dwelling from 1 no. HMO to 1 no. 1-bed flat and 1 no. HMO. As amended on 24/10/2022 and on 28/10/2022.
38 Glovers Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£477,324
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Glovers Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £5,412
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Amended Description: Use of the property as a House of Multiple Occupation with seven rooms
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2023Most recent
£477,324
+24.0%over 15 years16 November 2007
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LA: £620,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH2 7RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB