Get started18 Glovers Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £565,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Glovers Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 18 Glovers Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £5,327
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2022Most recent
£565,000
+32.9%over 7 years10 March 2015
£425,000
+41.7%over 7 years16 July 2007
£299,950
+166.6%over 9 years14 November 1997
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LA: £555,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.