Get started10 Glovers Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £570,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Glovers Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
Price for 10 Glovers Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Glovers Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,477
Street avg £5,265
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£570,000
+58.3%over 7 years28 February 2014
£360,000
+125.1%over 12 years18 September 2001
£159,950
+94.8%over 4 years22 October 1996
£82,130
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7LA: £555,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.