Get started28 Albion Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 is 13.9% below the 2024 sale of £835,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £835,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side and rear of property
New single-storey rear/side extension
Price for 28 Albion Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
28 Albion Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,423
Street avg £5,171
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crakell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of flat roof to bay window, with new pitched roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 September 2024Most recent
£835,000
+7.7%over 2 years1 June 2022
£775,000
+23.0%over 6 years25 September 2015
£630,000
+50.0%over 3 years1 August 2012
£420,000
+54.7%over 6 years30 March 2006
£271,500
+44.4%over 4 years5 July 2001
£188,000
+51.6%over 3 years7 May 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JY: £625,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH2 7DT
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.