Get started70 Lesbourne Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2021 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 70 Lesbourne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 70 Lesbourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,066
Street avg £4,912
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 11 years6 August 2010
£240,000
+76.5%over 9 years4 May 2001
£136,000
+81.3%over 3 years13 June 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JX: £415,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.