Get started72 Lesbourne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £415,000 — fresh data. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 72 Lesbourne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 72 Lesbourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,034
Street avg £4,887
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£415,000
+25.8%over 6 years13 March 2019
£330,000
+10.0%over 4 years18 March 2014
£299,950
+36.3%over 3 years26 August 2010
£220,000
+14.6%over 4 years31 March 2006
£192,000
+16.4%over 3 years12 August 2002
£164,950
+33.6%over 1 year15 January 2001
£123,500
+8.9%over 1 year8 December 1999
£113,450
+27.5%over 1 year13 March 1998
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JX: £525,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.