Get started51b is a property in Reigate (RH2 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 411 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 310.8% above the 2009 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
51b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2021
51b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 11 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 51b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 July 2009Most recent
£65,000
-5.8%over 11 years12 March 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JX: £415,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH2 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB