Get started1a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in February 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 96.5% above the 2009 sale of £228,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£228,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £4,699
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2009Most recent
£228,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JP: £420,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB