Get started8 Lesbourne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£663/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £528,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion with rear dormer. As amended on 25/04/2025.
Latest sale on 8 Lesbourne Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£528,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Lesbourne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,135
Street avg £3,925
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Old Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£528,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JP: £208,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH2 7BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Priory Community Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB