Get started3 Furzefield Crescent is a semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1182 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (186 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £919,000 is 48.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Furzefield Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension to enlarge width of existing bedroom, plus new proposed room in raising roof form above.
3 Furzefield Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£919,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Furzefield Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,645
Street avg £5,192
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing single storey extension, construction of new single storey extension, plus minor interior alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 January 2011Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HQ: £1,100,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
RH2 7RN
Blackthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reigate School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB