Get started29 Cornfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 41% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,048,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£939/sq ft) was about 157.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £910,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Cornfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Rear dormer
29 Cornfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2020.
£1,048,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.0% per year over 2 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 41.0% per year over 2 years.
29 Cornfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£10,111
Street avg £6,011
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. As amended on 12/09/2020 and on 18/09/2020
30 September 2022Most recent
£910,000
+5.2%over 1 year28 June 2021
£865,000
+98.9%over 11 months7 August 2020
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HF: £875,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH2 7DT
Chartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.