Get started25 Cornfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Reigate (RH2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 120 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £872,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £760,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Cornfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Cornfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,333
Street avg £6,247
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7HF: £875,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RH2 7DT
Chartfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB