Get started3 Blackborough Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 391 m² (around 4209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,156,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 391 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,700,000 in July 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
3 Blackborough Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
*Submission of materials pursuant to condition no 3 of planning ref no: 06/00714/F for single storey garage.
Latest sale on 3 Blackborough Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
3 Blackborough Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £5,945
Floor Area
391 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

*Submission of method of construction details pursuant to condition no 2 of permission ref no: 06/00714/F for single storey garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2025Most recent
£1,700,000
+12.6%over 17 years23 May 2008
£1,510,000
+60.6%over 4 years15 October 2003
£940,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7BZ: £925,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH2 7RN
Closest school
0.1 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.