Get started2 Blackborough Close is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£671/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £925,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Blackborough Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front porch and a single storey attached garage to the side.
2 Blackborough Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Blackborough Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,227
Street avg £5,370
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2025Most recent
£925,000
+184.6%over 23 years26 October 2001
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7BZ: £925,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RH2 7ED
Closest school
0.1 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB