Get startedThe Mews is a one-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across The Mews (41–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £210,000.
The Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2023Most recent
£210,000
+33.8%over 11 years14 September 2012
£157,000
+14.6%over 7 years28 January 2005
£137,000
+24.6%over 2 years16 July 2002
£109,950
+83.4%over 4 years27 November 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BU: £325,500 (2025–2014).
RH2 0QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.