Get startedThe Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £325,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£325,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
The Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Roe Deer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2018Most recent
£325,500
+10.0%over 3 years23 January 2015
£296,000
+31.6%over 7 years15 February 2007
£225,000
+32.7%over 4 years15 November 2002
£169,500
+35.6%over 1 year17 July 2001
£125,000
+59.3%over 4 years8 August 1996
£78,490
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BU: £289,950 (2025–2014).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RH2 0UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.