Get started13 Ash Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £770,000 sits 65.6% above the 2010 sale of £465,000. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Extension: Rear of property
Single and two storey rear extension and garage conversion
13 Ash Grove saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 13 Ash Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £4,145
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2010Most recent
£465,000
-1.1%over 3 years9 August 2007
£470,000
+11.9%over 3 years25 March 2004
£420,000
+50.0%over 2 years13 December 2001
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4PZ: £515,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH16 4AZ
Ashenground Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.