Get started8 Blanford Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 103% above the 2021 sale of £141,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 56.6% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2021 for £141,900. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Blanford Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Blanford Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,999
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£141,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4EU: £437,600 (2023–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Fox and Hounds — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB