Get started2 Catkin Way is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 383.2% above the 1996 sale of £98,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Catkin Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Catkin Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £4,168
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

15 March 1996Most recent
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TU: £430,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH16 3JQ
Marlow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB