Get started65 Bentswood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £372,500.
Latest sale on 65 Bentswood Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
65 Bentswood Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,282
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£372,500
+30.7%over 2 years21 December 2020
£285,000
+16.8%over 6 years5 December 2014
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3QP: £288,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH16 3TU
Penn Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oathall Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.