Get started41 Allen Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
41 Allen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 41 Allen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 41 Allen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£360,000
+10.8%over 3 years30 August 2017
£325,000
+41.3%over 4 years1 August 2013
£230,000
+21.1%over 6 years2 August 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3PU: £280,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH16 3EJ
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.