Get started29 Allen Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
29 Allen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
Attached garage to side.
29 Allen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 29 Allen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£330,000
+45.1%over 4 years1 March 2013
£227,500
-1.1%over 6 years6 November 2006
£229,950
+37.7%over 2 years28 July 2004
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3PU: £325,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 3EJ
Boston Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.