Get started9 Albert Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 14.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9 Albert Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
9 Albert Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £4,333
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 13 years28 August 2007
£189,950
+29.7%over 3 years3 October 2003
£146,500
+144.2%over 6 years19 December 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3NW: £326,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH16 3UD
Priory Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.