Get started15 Albert Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £326,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Albert Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
15 Albert Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,344
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£326,000
+59.0%over 15 years13 May 2010
£205,000
+7.9%over 11 months25 June 2009
£190,000
+13.4%over 5 years9 January 2004
£167,500
+153.8%over 6 years4 July 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3NW: £325,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH16 3EJ
Priory Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.