Get started2 Albert Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2025
2 Albert Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 2 Albert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,068
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£370,000
+19.4%over 5 years24 August 2015
£310,000
+105.0%over 13 years20 December 2001
£151,250
+114.5%over 6 years21 July 1995
£70,500
-3.1%30 June 1995
£72,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3NW: £326,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH16 3TZ
Priory Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.