Get started37 Western Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £575,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Western Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 37 Western Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Western Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 January 2022Most recent
£575,000
+88.5%over 17 years22 July 2004
£305,000
+38.6%over 2 years29 April 2002
£220,000
+60.6%over 3 years22 December 1998
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3LR: £716,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 3JG
Franklynn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.