Get started9 Beckworth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £817,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £735,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Conversion of existing attached garage to habitable accommodation ( Increase in height of existing garage roof).
Latest sale on 9 Beckworth Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 9 Beckworth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£735,000
+110.0%over 17 years2 July 2004
£350,000
+27.3%over 1 year5 June 2003
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EJ: £500,000 (2024–2005).
Ambers Beckworth Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2024
5 Beckworth Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2012
5a Beckworth Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2010
6 Beckworth Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2006
1 Beckworth Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2005
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RH16 2BX
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackthorns Community Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.