Get started11 Gatesmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 114 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 is 28.8% above the 2018 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 11 Gatesmead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,088
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1SN: £825,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 1EP
Sunte Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB