Get started14 Gatesmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1SN). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £730,000 in January 2024.
Price for 14 Gatesmead has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 14 Gatesmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,069
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£730,000
+78.0%over 13 years19 February 2010
£410,000
+169.7%over 13 years18 July 1996
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1SN: £825,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 1RB
Sunte Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.