Get started8 Gander Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1RB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £935,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
8 Gander Green has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
Latest sale on 8 Gander Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£849,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
8 Gander Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,318
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Summerhill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front extension.
22 October 2025Most recent
£935,000
+216.9%over 23 years26 February 2002
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1RB: £660,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
RH16 1RB
Closest school
0.7 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB