Get started7 Gander Green is a five-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1RB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1451 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 is 34.9% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
7 Gander Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and new porch
7 Gander Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 4 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 7 Gander Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £4,521
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Summerhill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

21 July 2011Most recent
£605,000
+4.3%over 3 years19 September 2007
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1RB: £745,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RH16 1SN
Closest school
0.7 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB